Ilya Gringolts:
Teatro alla Scala Fondazione di Diritto Privato, Milano
20:00 Uhr, Teatro alla Scala Fondazione di Diritto Privato, Milano
Matthias Pintscher, Violin Concerto No. 2 "Mar'eh"
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Associazione Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Jeroen Berwaerts:
Hakuju Hall Tokyo
19:00 Uhr, Hakuju Hall Tokyo
Theo Charlier, Solo de Concours
Joseph Jongen, Concertino für Trompete und Klavier, op. 41
further works tba
Jeroen Berwaerts, trumpet
Akiko Nikami, piano
Antje Weithaas:
Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
19:30 Uhr, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
Dmitri Schostakowitsch, Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129
Sergej Rachmaninow, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Antje Weithaas, violin
Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin
Mark Rohde, conductor
Simon Steen-Andersen: Shifting Sounds, Antwerpen
20:00 Uhr, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Karlheinz Stockhausen (Bearbeitung: Simon Steen-Andersen), Staging of Stockhausen’s «Music in the Belly»
Simon Steen-Andersen, stage direction
Percussions de Strasbourg, percussion
Jenny Daviet:
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
20:00 Uhr, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
George Benjamin, A Mind of Winter
George Benjamin, Duet for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell (Bearbeitung: George Benjamin), Three Consorts
Oliver Knussen, Symphony no.2 op.7 for high soprano and chamber orchestra
Jenny Daviet, soprano
Florent Boffard, piano
Orchestre de Caen
Nicolas Simon, conductor
Jenny Daviet:
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
18:00 Uhr, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
George Benjamin, Duet for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell (Bearbeitung: George Benjamin), Three Consorts
Oliver Knussen, Symphony no.2 op.7 for high soprano and chamber orchestra
Jenny Daviet, soprano
Florent Boffard, piano
Orchestre de Caen
Nicolas Simon, conductor
Antje Weithaas:
Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
19:30 Uhr, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
Dmitri Schostakowitsch, Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129
Sergej Rachmaninow, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Antje Weithaas, violin
Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin
Mark Rohde, conductor
György Ligeti:
Prinzregententheater Munich
20:00 Uhr, Prinzregententheater Munich
György Ligeti, Concert Românesc
György Ligeti, composition
Münchener Kammerorchester
Delyana Lazarova, conductor
Marc Soustrot conducts the Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
20:00 Uhr, Teatro de la Maestranza, Sevilla
Richard Wagner, The Ring without words (Lorin Maazel)
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jenny Daviet:
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
20:00 Uhr, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
George Benjamin, Flight
George Benjamin, Into the Little Hill
Jenny Daviet, soprano
Camille Merckx, alto
Claire Luquiens, flute
Alphonse Cemin, conductor
Maximilian Hornung:
Volkshaus, Jena
20:00 Uhr, Volkshaus, Jena
Antonín Dvořák, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in B minor Op. 104
Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 2 D major Op. 73
Maximilian Hornung, violoncello
Jenaer Philharmonie
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Anssi Karttunen: Big Ears Festival Knoxville
21:30 Uhr, Regas Square, Knoxville
Anssi Karttunen, Passages of Time
Oliver Knussen, Eccentric Melody
Charlotte Bray, From the innermost places
Sean Shepherd, familiar
Brad Lubman, For Anssi for OK, for cello
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Arabesques for Olly
Kenneth Hesketh, Athene Noctua
Augusta Read Thomas, Riddle
Mark-Anthony Turnage, Song For Big Owl
Kaija Saariaho, Lullaby
Antti Auvinen, Overcrank Suite
Anssi Karttunen, violoncello
Ryoko Aoki:
Goethe Institut, Tokyo
19:00 Uhr, Goethe Institut, Tokyo
Toshio Hosokawa, Edi
Bernd Franke, “IZUTSU ‒ Memento” scene for noh voice solo
Toshio Hosokawa, Small Chant
Yasuko Yamaguchi, Song of animals: Lieder des Taumelkäfers, "Lied des Buschsängers"
Ryoko Aoki, Noh singer/performer
Ib Hausmann, clarinet
Lea Hausmann, violin
Samuel Shepherd, violoncello
Simon Steen-Andersen:
Pavillon im Park, Schaffhausen
19:30 Uhr, Pavillon im Park, Schaffhausen
Jean-Féry Rebel, Le Cahos
Kaija Saariaho, Le Jardin Secret II
John Cage, Child of Tree
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Aus den sieben Tagen: Richtige Dauern, Verbindung, Setz die Segel zur Sonne
Simon Steen-Andersen, Study for String Instrument #1
Giuseppe Tartini, Caprice for solo violin
Jean-Féry Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Simon Steen-Andersen, composition
Prospero Consort, chamber ensemble
Shiyeon Sung:
Adelaide Town Hall
19:30 Uhr, Adelaide Town Hall
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, 'Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage'
Max Bruch, Concerto for Violin No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Sofia Gubaidulina, Fairy Tale
Claude Debussy, La Mer
Shiyeon Sung, conductor
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Emily Sun, violin
Jenny Daviet:
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
20:00 Uhr, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen
George Benjamin, Flight
George Benjamin, Into the Little Hill
Jenny Daviet, soprano
Camille Merckx, alto
Claire Luquiens, flute
Alphonse Cemin, conductor
Marc Soustrot conducts the Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
20:00 Uhr, Teatro de la Maestranza, Sevilla
Richard Wagner, The Ring without words (Lorin Maazel)
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Valentin Uryupin:
Concert- en Congresgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam
20:15 Uhr, Concert- en Congresgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major KV 271 ('Jeunehomme')
Sergej Prokofjew, Suite “Romeo and Juliett", excerpts
Valentin Uryupin, conductor
Cho Seong-jin, piano
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Jeroen Berwaerts & Vito Žuraj:
Aichi Arts Center, Nagoya-shi
14:00 Uhr, Aichi Arts Center, Nagoya-shi
John Adams, Tromba Lontana
Vito Žuraj s.p., Le fou triste
Charles Ives, The Unanswered Question
Nina Šenk, A moment of Reflection
Joseph Haydn, Trompetenkonzert in Es-Dur, Hob VIIe:1
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in C-Dur RV 537 für zwei Trompeten
Jeroen Berwaerts, trumpet
Takaya Hattori, trumpet
Aichi Chamber Orchestra
Vito Žuraj, composition
Takeshi Ooi, conductor
Anssi Karttunen: Big Ears Festival Knoxville
15:30 Uhr, Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville
Sons of Chipotle duo performance
Anssi Karttunen, violoncello
John Paul Jones, E-Piano
Shiyeon Sung:
Adelaide Town Hall
18:30 Uhr, Adelaide Town Hall
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, 'Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage'
Max Bruch, Concerto for Violin No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Sofia Gubaidulina, Fairy Tale
Claude Debussy, La Mer
Shiyeon Sung, conductor
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Emily Sun, violin
Valentin Uryupin:
Concert- en Congresgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam
19:00 Uhr, Concert- en Congresgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam
Sergej Prokofjew, Suite “Romeo and Juliett", excerpts
Valentin Uryupin, conductor
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Maximilian Hornung:
Veranstaltungszentrum „Alte Reithalle“, Soltau
19:00 Uhr, Veranstaltungszentrum „Alte Reithalle“, Soltau
Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata for Violoncello and Piano No. 3 in A major Op.69
Johannes Brahms, Sonata for Violoncello and Piano No 2 F major, Op.99
Sergej Rachmaninow, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Maximilian Hornung, violoncello
Alexander Krichel, piano
Johannes Klumpp:
Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
19:30 Uhr, Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Carl Maria von Weber, Der Freischütz (The Marksman)
Johannes Klumpp, conductor
Caroline Melzer:
Theater Freiburg
19:30 Uhr, Theater Freiburg
Giuseppe Verdi, Don Carlos
Caroline Melzer, soprano
Philharmonisches Orchester Freiburg
André de Ridder, conductor
Michael v. zur Mühlen, stage direction
Simon Steen-Andersen:
Friedhof Forum, Zurich
19:30 Uhr, Friedhof Forum, Zurich
Jean-Féry Rebel, Le Cahos
Kaija Saariaho, Le Jardin Secret II
John Cage, Child of Tree
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Aus den sieben Tagen: Richtige Dauern, Verbindung, Setz die Segel zur Sonne
Simon Steen-Andersen, Study for String Instrument #1
Giuseppe Tartini, Caprice for solo violin
Jean-Féry Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Simon Steen-Andersen, composition
Prospero Consort, chamber ensemble
Ilya Gringolts:
Maison de la Radio Flagey Brussels
20:15 Uhr, Maison de la Radio Flagey Brussels
Mirela Ivičević, Concerto for violin
Arnold Schönberg, Pelleas und Melisande Op. 5
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Brussels Philharmonic - het Vlaams Radio Orkest / Vlaams Radio Koor
Ilan Volkov, conductor
Jenny Daviet:
MUba Eugène Leroy, Tourcoing
15:30 Uhr, MUba Eugène Leroy, Tourcoing
Claude Debussy, Syrinx
Claude Debussy, Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Claude Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
André Caplet, Deux Sonnets
André Caplet, “Viens ! une flûte invisible soupire”
Jenny Daviet, soprano
Les Siècles
Sarah Wegener:
Philharmonie Cologne
17:00 Uhr, Philharmonie Cologne
Richard Wagner, Die Walküre, WWV 86 B
Sarah Wegener, soprano
Ric Furman, tenor / heldentenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone(Wotan)
Christiane Libor, soprano(Brünnhilde)
Claude Eichenberger, mezzo-soprano(Fricka)
Patrick Zielke, bass(Hunding)
Concerto Köln
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Kent Nagano, conductor
Roland Kluttig:
Greek National Opera, Athen
17:30 Uhr, Greek National Opera, Athen
Richard Wagner, Die Walküre, WWV 86 B
Roland Kluttig, conductor
Ulrike Mayer:
Theater Bremen
18:00 Uhr, Theater Bremen
Jerry Herman, Hello, Dolly!
Ulrike Mayer, mezzo-soprano(Irene Molly)
Bremer Philharmoniker
Frank Hilbrich, stage direction
William Kelley, conductor
Anton Gerzenberg:
Seoul Arts Center - Music Hall
00:00 Uhr, Seoul Arts Center - Music Hall
Simon Bode:
La Seine Musicale
20:00 Uhr, La Seine Musicale
Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannespassion
Simon Bode, tenor
Florian Sievers, tenor
Matthias Winckhler, bass
Sarah Aristidou, soprano
Dominic Barberi, baritone
Marie Henriette Reinhold, mezzo-soprano
RIAS Kammerchor, choir
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Justin Doyle
Simon Bode:
Philharmonie Berlin
20:00 Uhr, Philharmonie Berlin
Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannespassion
Simon Bode, tenor
Florian Sievers, tenor
Matthias Winckhler, bass
Sarah Aristidou, soprano
Dominic Barberi, baritone
Marie Henriette Reinhold, mezzo-soprano
RIAS Kammerchor, choir
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Justin Doyle
Valentin Uryupin:
Romanian Athenaeum
19:00 Uhr, Romanian Athenaeum
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Elijah
Valentin Uryupin, conductor
George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Ulrike Mayer:
Theater Bremen
19:30 Uhr, Theater Bremen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, La Clemenza di Tito
Ulrike Mayer, mezzo-soprano(Sesto)
Bremer Philharmoniker
Sasha Yankevych, conductor
Marco Štorman, stage direction
Shiyeon Sung:
Town Hall Auditorium Auckland
19:30 Uhr, Town Hall Auditorium Auckland
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Overture 'The Hebrides' Op. 26
Unsuk Chin, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Jean Sibelius, Symphonie Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 43
Shiyeon Sung, conductor
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Inmo Yang, violin
Valentin Uryupin:
Romanian Athenaeum
19:00 Uhr, Romanian Athenaeum
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Elijah
Valentin Uryupin, conductor
George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Antje Weithaas:
Chengdu City Concert Hall
19:30 Uhr, Chengdu City Concert Hall
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV 1005
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Antje Weithaas:
Mountain View Theatre, Shenzhen
17:00 Uhr, Mountain View Theatre, Shenzhen
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003
Antje Weithaas:
Mountain View Theatre, Shenzhen
19:30 Uhr, Mountain View Theatre, Shenzhen
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV 1005
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Ulrike Mayer:
Theater Bremen
19:30 Uhr, Theater Bremen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, La Clemenza di Tito
Ulrike Mayer, mezzo-soprano(Sesto)
Bremer Philharmoniker
Sasha Yankevych, conductor
Marco Štorman, stage direction
Antje Weithaas:
Guangzhou Opera House
17:00 Uhr, Guangzhou Opera House
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita No. 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003